Sun hemp

Sun hemp

Scientific name:  Crotolaria juncea L.

 English names: Not known

Local names: Shonpat, Shon, Ghati

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class :Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Rosidae
Order : Fabales
Family : Fabacaeae
Genus : Crotolaria
Species : C. juncea

        

Botanical Description of Sun Hemp

Habit: An erect annual herb.

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Pubescent.

Leaf: simple, sub-sessile.

Inflorescence: Raceme

Flower: zygomorphic, complete, hermaphrodite and paplinaceous.

Calyx: sepal 5, gamosepalous

Corolla: Bright yellow in color, papilinaceous composed three types of petal viz. standard, wing and keel, aestivation vexillary.

Androecium: Stamen 10, monadelphous.

Gynoecium: Carpel one, ovary superior, placentation marginal.

Fruit: apod, linear oblong

Seed: exalbuminous.

Chromosome number: 2n=22, 44, 66 (Bir and Kumari, 1980)

 

Economic Importance: Cultivated for fibre, ground-cover and green manure. The leaves are emetic, laxative, abortifacient and analgesic. Flowers are used to cure leucorrhoea. Seeds are emmenagogue and good for skin diseases.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *