Wax Jambu

Wax Jambu

Scientific name    : Syzygium samarangense

Local name: ‘Jamrul’

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (19810 

Kingdom         : Plantae
Division           : Magnoliophyta
Class                :Magnoliopsida

Subclass          : Rosidae

Order               : Myrtales

Family             : Myrtaceae

Genus              : Syzygium

Species            : samarangense

 

Botanical Description Wax Jambu

Habit: perennial tree

Root: tap root system

Stem: a moderate-sized tree

Leaf: simple, elliptic-oblong

Inflorescence: solitary or in few flower cymes, cyme terminal

Flower: complete, white in color

Calyx: tubular or funnel shaped

Corolla: petal 4, polypetalous

Androecium: stamen numerous

Gynoecium: ovary inferior

Fruit: berry

Chromosome number: 2n=44

 

Economic importance: commonly edible, almost tasteless.

 

Table Some popular Wax Jambu (Jamrul) varieties are cultivated in Bangladesh

 

Serial Number Name of varieties Developed by Origin Year of release Average yield
1 FTIP-BAU  Jamrul-1(Naspati) BAU Local 2006 20-35 t/ha
2 FTIP-BAU  Jamrul-2(apple) BAU Local 2006 30-40 t/ha

 

3 FTIP-BAU  Jamrul-3(apple lomba) BAU Local 2010 1.25-6.25t/ha
4 BARI Jamrul-1 HRC, BARI local 1997 20 t/ha

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *