Roselle/Mesta

Roselle

English name : Roselle, Siam jute, Red Sorrel

Local name : Mesta pat, Chukair

Scientific name: Hibiscus sabdariffa L.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom         : Plantae

Division           :Magnoliophyta

Class                : Magnoliopsida

Subclass          :-Dilleniidae

Order               : Malvales

Family             : Malvaceae

Genus              : Hibiscus

Species            : H. sabdariffa

Botanical Description of the Variety

Mesta plant 2Mesta plantMesta flower

 

Table 1 popular Mesta varieties developed by Bangladesh Jute Research Institute (BJRI), Dhaka, Bangladesh

Serial NumberName of variety Developed byGrowing seasonAverage yield

(t ha-1)

1Mesta HS-24 (Tany Mesta)BJRIKharif4.9-5.0
2BJRI VM-1BJRIKharifGreen leaves-7789, calyx-2000-2055

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.