Orange

Orange

Scientific name: Citrus sinensis L.

Local name: Kamala

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom        : Plantae

Division          : Magnoliophyta

Class               : Magnoliopsida

Subclass          : Rosidae

Order              : Sapindales

Family             : Rutaceae

Genus             : Citrus

Species            : sinensis

Botanical Description of Orange

Habit: Perennial woody shrub

k1600_img_3382

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Woody, branched, sparsely spiny

Leaf: Palmetely compound, unifoliate

k1600_img_3393

k1600_img_3394

Inflorescence: Axillary umbel cyme

citrus-sinensis-flower

Flower: Pedicillate, complete, actinomorphic

Calyx: Sepal 4-5, gamosepalous, valvate

Corolla: Petal 4-5, polypetalous

Androecium: Stamen numerous, in many bundles

Gynoecium: Ovary superior, multilocular, syncarpous, placentation axil

Fruit: Hesperidium

k1600_img_3390

Economic Importance: Used as fruit, medicinal purposes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.