Fenugreek

Fenugreek

Scientific name: Trigonella foenum-graecum L.

Local name: ‘Methi’

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Trigonella
Species T. foenum-graecum

 

Methhe 2 IMG_0538

 Fenugreek-seeds

Table 1: Fenugreek variety developed by Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI), Joydebpur, Gazipur, Bangladesh

Sl. No. Name of Variety Developed by Yield
1 BARI  Methi -1 Spices Research Centre, BARI 1.5-1.8 t/ha
2 BARI  Methi -2 Spices Research Centre, BARI 1.8-2.1 t/ha

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *