Water Melon

Water Melon

Scientific name: Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.

English names: Water melon

Local names: ‘Tarmuj’

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Cucurbitales
Family Cucurbitaceae
Genus Citrullus
Species C. vulgaris

DSC02836

Figure: Root Anatomical Features of Water Melon

DSC02828

Figure: Stem Anatomical Features of Water Melon

 

DSC02843

Figure: Leaf Anatomical Features of Water Melon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *