Ghoti Bans

English name: Buddha Belly Bamboo

Local/Bangla name: ‘Ghoti Bans’

Scientific name: Bambusa tuldoides Munro

Synonym: Bambusa ventricosa McClure (1938)

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Poaceae
Genus Bambusa
Species B. tuldoides

k1600_img_2941k1600_img_2939

Economic Importance: Mainly used as ornamental purpose

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *