Lemon

Lemon

Scientific name:  Citrus limon (L.) Osbeck

English name: Lemon

Local names: ‘Lebu’

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom        : Plantae

Division          : Magnoliophyta

Class               : Magnoliopsida

Subclass          : Rosidae

Order              : Sapindales

Family             : Rutaceae

Genus               : Citrus

Species             : C. lemon

Botanical Description of Lemon

K1600_IMG_0060

Habitat:Tree, 3-6 m tall with stout stiff spines.

Stem ana lemon

Leaves:Leaves unifoliolate, petiolate, petioles marginate or narrowly winged, often articulated at the apex with base of blade, lamina oblong to elliptic-ovate, 6.0-12.5 x 3-6 cm, obtuse to rounded at the base, subacute or obtuse at the apex, glandular-serrulate along margin.

Leaf anatomy lemon

Inforescence: Inflorescence of axillary condensed racemes, often 5-7 flowered.

Flower:Flowers bisexual or staminate, 5-merous, purplish hi buds. Calyx urceolate, sepals suborbicular, minute. Petals ovate-oblong, obtuse, 15-20 x 3-5 mm, coriaceous, purplish tinged abaxially, greenish-white adaxially.

Androecium:Stamens 30-40, filaments monadelphous or irregularly polydelphous at the base, free above, anthers oblong, apiculate, 4-6 mm long, greenish-yellow.

Gynoecium:Ovary subcyiindric, greenish, styles thick, c 4 mm long, stigmas globose.

Fruit:Fruits ovoid-oblong, up to c 6 cm across, 8-12 locular, rind thick, mamillate, yellowish when ripe, pulp-vesicles pale green to yellowish, juice scanty or abundant, sour, acidic.

Lemon fruit

Seed:Seeds ovoid, acute, whitish inside when cut.

Economic Importance :Fruits are used in the preparation of lemonade squashes, in culinary and multiple purposes as a flavouring and garnish. Fruit juice is rich in Vitamin C, which improves resistance to infection, making it effective against cold and flu. It is taken as a preventive for stomach infections, remedy for scurvy, circulatory problems and arteriosclerosis. It is also an antiseptic,   antirheumatic,   antibacterial   and antioxidant. Essential oil possesses antibacterial properties. The fruit juice is popularly used as an appetizer, stomachic and in the treatment of nausea and vomiting. The juice is also used as a component of cosmetic skin preparations.

Table 1. Lemon varieties developed by Horticultural Research Center (HRC), BARI, Joydebpur, Bangladesh and Germplasm Centre, Bangladesh Agricultural University (BAU), Mymensingh, Bangladesh

Serial Number Name of Variety Developed by Year of Release Planting Season Yield

(ton/ha)

1 BARI Lebu-1 BARI 1997 June-September 15
2 BARI Lebu-2 BARI 1997 June-September 12
3 BARI Lebu-3 BARI 1997 June-September 10
 

4

BARI Lebu-4 BARI 2018 June-September 78
5 FTIP-BAU Kagozi lebu-1 BAU 2006 June-September 15-30
6 FTIP-BAU – lebu-2

(Scented Elachi)

BAU 2006 June-September 30-35
7 FTIP-BAU – lebu-3

(Semi Seedless)

BAU 2007 June-September 20-30

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *