Birthwort/ Ishwarmul’

Indian Birthwort, Snakeroot

Scientific name: Aristolochia indica L.

Local name: ‘Ishwarmul’

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position Aaccording to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Piperales
Family Aristolochiaceae
Genus Aristolochia
Species  A. indica

Economic Importance

Rhizomes, leaves and roots of the plant are used a medicine. The root of the plant is used as a stimulant and tonic. It is also used in powder form along with honey as a relieve for leucoderma. The decoction of the root is beneficial for relieving impotency. Crushed root is advised for reducing itching. The juice of the leaves is used to relieve snake bites and coughs. The seeds are used for reducing inflammations and biliousness. The plant is used as an aphrodisiac, anthelmintic (eliminates parasitical worms) and appetizer. The roots of the plant are mixed with honey and are used to relieve leprosy in tradition

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *