Bottle Gourd

Bottle Gourd

English name: Bottle gourd

Scientific name: Lagenaria vulgaris

Local name: ‘Lau’

Taxonomic Position (according to Cronquist)

 

Kingdom:Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Sub-class: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family:Cucurbitaceae
Genus: Lagenaria
Species:vulgaris

 

Economic importance: Young and tender fruits are used as vegetable. The ripe hard fruit-shells are used as bottles, pipes, blowing horns and snuff boxes. The shells are also used for making musical instruments. The fruit-pulp is considered emetic, purgative, cooling and diuretic. The seed oil is applied externally in headache.

 

 Table 1. Bottle gourd variety developed by BARI

Serial NumberName Developed byYear of releaseGrowing seasonAverage yield

(t ha-1)

1BARI Lau-1HRC, BARI1996Throughout the year42-45
2BARI Lau-2HRC, BARI2006Throughout the year55-60
3BARI Lau-3HRC, BARI2010Throughout the year62
4BARI Lau-1HRC, BARI2010Throughout the year82

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.