Cassava

Cassava/Tapioka

Scientific name: Manihot esculenta Crantz. Inst.

Local name: Kasava, ‘Simul-alu’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Manihot
Species: M. esculenta

Botanical Description of Cassava

Habit: A glabrous or sparingly pubescent shrub

cassava-2

Root: Tap root converted into tuber, usually 5-10 storage roots.

Cassava-Root1

Stem: Up to 5 m tall, the shoot show apical dominance which suppress the development of secondary shoot.

Leaf: Simple, palmately lobed, petiolated

wp_20160919_06_05_00_pro

wp_20160919_06_05_10_pro

wp_20160919_06_05_19_pro

k1600_img_1055

k1600_img_1058

Inflorescence: Terminal or axillary racemes

Flower: Male flower pedicillate, stamen 10

3073

Fruit: Capsule

Chromosome number: 2n=36

Economic Importance

Roots, as great source of starch used for food and other industrial purposes.

3

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.