Plant Ecology : CBT465

 

Plant Ecology : CBT465

Course Outline

 

Course Code: CBT 465

Course Name: Plant Ecology

Offering Term: Winter

Credit Hours: 4.5

 

THEORITICAL (3.0 Cr. Hrs.)
Lecture Contents Remarks
Lec#1 Concept, Importance and Branches of Ecology
Lec#2 Environmental/ecological factors: Light
Lec#3 Environmental/ecological factors: Temperature
Lec#4 Environmental/ecological factors: Water
Lec#5 Environmental/ecological factors: Precipitations
Lec#6 Environmental/ecological factors: Wind
Lec#7 Environmental/ecological factors: Natural Disasters
Lec#8 Environmental/ecological factors: Biological Interactions
Lec#9 Ecosystem: Concept, Characteristics, Classification and Services
Lec#10 Ecosystem: Composition and Function of ecosystems
Lec#11 Ecosystem: Components of different ecosystems
Lec#12 Ecosystem: Food chain, Food web, Trophic level, Ecological pyramids and Energy flow
Lec#13 Population Ecology: Definition, Characteristics and Structure of plant population
Lec#14 Community Ecology: Concept and Characteristics
Lec#15 Community Ecology: Composition/structure
Lec#16 Weather and climate: Macro and Micro climate, World climate
Lec#17 Weather and climate: Climatic classification of Bangladesh
Lec#18 Plant succession: Definition, types, causes and steps of succession
Lec#19 Plant succession: Process of succession- Xerosere (Lithosere/Psammosere)
Lec#20 Plant succession: Process of succession- Hydrosere, Halosere
Lec#21 Vegetation Analysis
Lec#22 Interactions among populations
Lec#23 Intra- and inter-specific competition
Lec#24 Adaptation of plants in different habitats
Lec#25 Plant adaptation to adverse condition
Lec#26 Plant diversification and biodiversity
Lec#27 Phytogeography: plant distribution, plant conservation and preservation
Lec#28 Environmental Pollution: Causes and remedies
Lec#29 Greenhouse effects: Causes and remedies
Lec#30 Causes of depletion of forest in Bangladesh and possible remedies

 

 

 

PRACTICAL(1.5 Cr. Hrs.)
Expt. No. Name of the Experiment Remarks
Expt.#1 Study of the adaptive features of Hydrophytes (Water hyacinth)
Expt.#2 Study of the adoptive features of Xerophytes (Karabi)
Expt.#3 Study of the adoptive features of Xerophytes (Jhau)
Expt.#4 Study on adaptive features of Epiphytes (Rasna)
Expt.#5 Study on adaptive features of Parasitic plant (Dodder)
Expt.#6 Study of adaptive features of C4 Plant compared to C3 plant
Expt.#7 Vegetation analysis and measurement of species diversity using quadrat method

 

 

CBT350

Department of Crop Botany

Bangabandhu Sheikh MujiburRahman Agricultural University

Salna, Gazipur-1706

 

Course Outline

 

Course Code: CBT 350

Course Name: Plant Physiology

Offering Term: Autumn

Credit Hours: 4.5

 

THEORITICAL (3.0 Cr. Hrs)
Lecture Contents Remarks
CHAPTER I: PLANTS AND WATER
Module # 1: Cell Water relation  
Lec#1 Water content in a plant cell
Lec#2 Water movement across the  wall and membrane
Lec#3 Energy of water movement in a cell
Module # 2: Plant Water relation
Lec#4 Water  movement from roots to leaf
Lec#5 Opening  and closing of stomata
Lec#6 Transportation through stomata
CHAPTER II. HARVESTING AND CONSERVATION LIGHT ENERGY
Module # 3: Light Harvesting Photosynthesis
Lec#7 Light harvesting tissue, plastids and pigments
Lec#8 Photolysis of water, electron and proton transport
Lec#9 Synthesis of assimilatory power
Module # 4: Photosynthetic C Reduction Cycle
Lec#10 C3 pathway of CO2 reduction cycle
Lec#11 C4 pathway of increasing CO2 concentration in C3 cycle
Lec#12 CAM pathway of increasing CO2 concentration in C3 Cycle
Lec#13 CO₂ fixation by crop Canopy
CHAPTER III. TRANSPORT AND RETRIEVE OF CARBON AND ENERGY
Module # 5: Assimilate transportation  from source to sink
Lec#14 Translocation of photo-assimilates and phloem loading
Lec#15 Translocation and phloem unloading
Module # 6: Respiration of plant and retrieve of C and energy
Lec#16 Glycolysis in cytoplasm
Lec#17 TCA cycle, ETC and role of O₂ in aerobic respiration
CHAPTER IV. GROWTH AND MOVEMENT
Module # 7: Growth and Movements
Lec#18 Carbon economy  of growth
Lec#19 Photo morphogenesis
Lec#20 Growth movement- tropic and nastic movement
Module # 8: Photoperiodism and Thermoperodism
Lec#21 Photoperiodic induction and flowering signals
Lec#22 Vernalization- response to flowering, bud dormancy etc.
Module # 9: Plant Growth Regulation
Lec#23 Classification and Physiological action of growth hormones
Lec#24 Biosynthesis, transport and actions of plant hormones
Lec#25 Growth dynamics
Lec#26 Seed physiology
Lec#27 Stress Physiology
Lec#28 Closing of the term

 

PRACTICAL (1.5 Cr. Hrs.)
Expt. No. Name of the Experiment Remarks
Expt.#1 Determination of osmosis by egg membrane osmoscope
Expt.#2 Determination of root pressure and xylem exudation rate
Expt.#3 Determination of cell sap concentration by weighing method using potato tuber
Expt.#4 Determination of rate of ascent of sap by using Nayantara twig
Expt.#5 Determination of whole plant transpiration rate using Mungbean seedling
Expt.#6 Determination of chlorophyll content of leaf using spectrophotometer
Expt.#7 Demonstration of liberation of CO2 and absorption of O2 during respiration
Expt.#8 Measurement of leaf relative water content
Expt.#9 Study on plant growth analysis

 

CBT 255

CBT 255: PLANT ANATOMY AND EMBRYOLOGY 

Autumn 2018

Course Instructor: Prof. Dr. MA Baset Mia and Mr. Zubair Al Meraj

Course layout

 

Lecture # Topic
1 Importance of Plant Anatomy in Agriculture (View Handout)
2 The cell and its components (View Handout)
3 The cell membrane and biological membrane (View Handout)
4 Plasmodesmata, Cytoplasmic components and their organization and functions (View Handout )
5 Components and functions of nucleus (View Handout) 
6 Cell wall, properties and functions (View Handout)
7 Thickening of cell wall
8 Pitted Thickening of Cell Wall (View Handout)
9 Concept, origin and types of meristems (View Handout class)
10 Theories of meristem organization (View Handout)
11 1st MIDTERM EXAM.
12 Simple tissue (View Handout)
13 Complex tissue (View Handout)
14 Secretory tissue  (View Handout)
15 Tissue system (View Handout)
16 Cambium (View Handout)
17 Stele (View Handout)
18  Vasculer Transition Between Root and Stem
19 Anatomy of root (View Handout)
20 Anatomy of stem
21 Anatomy of leaf (View Handout)
22 Normal secondary growth
23 Anomalous secondary growth
24 2nd MIDTERM EXAM.
25 Concept and importance of embryology
26 Microsporophyll
27 Megasporophyll
28 Development of microspore
29 Development of megaspore
30 Male gametophyte
31 Female gametophyte
32 Fertilization and development of embryo
33 Development of endosperm
34 Outline of apomixis and Polyembryony

System of Assessment

Item Marks/Points
Quiz: Three quizzes will be taken 10
1st Midterm exam 25
2nd Midterm exam 25
Final 40
Total (Theory) 100

Practical

 

Class performance  
Note Book  
Assignment  
Final Exam  
Total Practical 50

References:

  1. Anatomy of seed plants by Katherine Esau
  2. Plant Anatomy by BP Pndey
  3. Embryology of angiosperm by PN Maheswary

CBT110

CBT 110: Plant Taxonomy and Economic Botany

Summer 2018

 Course Instructor: Prof. Dr. M A Baset Mia

SM Zubair Al  Meraj

                        Credit Hour: 3+1.5

                     

Course Layout

Theory

 

Class # Date Topic

 

 1 Introductory Class
2 Concept of Plant Taxonomy and Plant Systematics (Plant Taxonomy)
3 Classification of plants (View note)
4 Plant Classification: Artificial, Natural and Phylogenetic Classification (view note)

Natural System of Classification (view note)

 

5 Modern System of Classification (APG) (View note )
6 Botanical Nomenclature (View note)
7 Morphology of Root Lecture (View note)
8 Stem (view note)
9 leaf with classification (View note)
10 Compound leaf (View note)
11   1st Midterm Exam
 12 The flower
 13 Aestivation and floral formula
 14  Inflorescence
 15  Fruits and their classifications
16 Simple, Aggregate and Compound fruit
17   Family: Poaceae/Gramineae
18  Family: Arecaceae
 19 Family: Liliaceae revised and Musaceae
 20 Family : Fabaceae, Mimosaceae and Caesalpiniaceae
 21   2nd Midterm Exam
22 Family : Malvacaeae Family revised and Tiliaceae
 23 Family : Family- Brassicaceae
 24 Family : Apiaceae Family and Convolvulaceae
 25 Family : Family Cucurbitaceae and Solanaceae 
 26 Family : Rutaceae (The orange family) and Asteraceae (Compositae) – the Sunflower Family
 

27

Economic Botany and their classification
 27 Economic Botany: important crops (Cereals)
 28 Economic Botany: important crop (Industrial Crops)
 29 Economic Crop products (Medicinal Crops)
 30 Economic Crop products ( Spices and Condiments)
31 Economic Crop Product (Paper and rubber making plants)
 

32

Review of the course

Practical

 

Class # Topic
 1 Introductory class
 2 Preparation of Herbarium
 3 External morphology of different types of leaves
 4 Demonstration of different types of inflorescence
 5 External morphology of Poaceae plant (rice)
 6 External morphology of Solanaceae plant (chili)
 7 External morphology of Tiliace plant (jute)
 8 External morphology of Fabaceae plant (mungbean)
 9 External morphology of Malvaceae plant (okra)
 10 External morphology of Cucurbitaceae plant (bitter gourd)
11 Review of course

 

 

Assessment of the Course

 

Type of Exam % Marks
1 Quizz (At least 3) 10
2 1st Midterm Exam 25
3 2nd Midterm Exam 25
4 Final 40
5 Practical 50
Total 150

 

Practical

 

Sl. No. Type of Exam
1 Practical class 30
2. Final 20
Total 50

 

Grading System

 

Sl. No. Grade Grade Point % Marks
1 A+ 4.00 80  and above
2 A 3.75 75-79.99
3 A- 3.50 70-74.99
4 B+ 3.25 65-69.99
5 B 3.00 60-64.99
6 B- 2.75 55-59.99
7 C+ 2.50 50-54.99
8 C 2.25 45-49.99
9 D 2.00 40-44.99
10 F 0.00 Less than 40

 

 

Reference Book

 

1.Plant Systematics by Samuel and Luchsinger

2. Botany for Degree Students by Dutta and Dutta

3. The classification of flowering Plants by Barto and Rendle