Celery

Celery

Scientific name: Apium graveoliens L.

Local name: ‘Not known’

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Apiales
Family Apiaceae
Genus Apium
Species A. graveoliens

celerycelery

 Economic Importance

 Used as spices, stem and roots are used as vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *