Chickpea

Chickpea

Scientific name: Cicer arietinum L.

English name: Chickpea, Bengal Gram

Local name: Boot, Chhola, Chana, Boot

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom :Plantae
Division :Magnoliophyta
Class :Magnoliopsida
Subclass :Rosidae
Order :Fabales
Family :Fabaceae
Genus : Cicer
Species : C.arietinum


Botanical Description of Chickpea

Chickpea field

Figure: A Field View of Chickpea

Habit: Chickpea is an erect or a spreading annual herb

Chickpea single plant

image3

Figure: A Chickpea Plant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Root: It has a well developed tap root and an extensive lateral root system which usually bears numerous large indeterminate nodules caused by Rhizobium bacteria 

K1600_DSC02614

Figure: Root Anatomy of Chickpea

                                                       

Stem: square stem and numerous branches, the height ranges from 25-90 cm. The whole plant is covered with glandular hairs.

K1600_DSC02608

Figure: Stem Anatomy of Chickpea

Leaf: pinnately compound, 7-10 cm length, with 9-17 small leaflets which are about 2 cm in length

K1600_DSC03291

Figure: Leaf Anatomy of Chickpea

Flower: The flowers are borne axillary and usually solitary, on peduncles that are 2-4 cm in length

Calyx: Calyx united with five teeth, corolla about 1 cm in length

Fruit: The fruit is a swollen, pubescent pod, oblong up to 3 cm x 2 cm containing one or two seeds

e5f7eb9fc58cee06d53c479269d22d70

image2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K1600_IMG_2688

 

Seed: Non-endospermic, angular with pointed beak and hilum.

K1600_IMG_7528

Chromosome number: 2n=14, 16, 24, 32, 33 (Fedorov, 1969)

Economic importance

Important pulse crop, green pods are eaten as vegetable. The powders made from the dried seeds are used in confectionery.

 

Table 1. Chickpea varieties released by Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI) and Bangladesh Institute of Nuclear Agriculture (BINA), Bangladesh

 

 Sl. No. Name of Variety Developed by Year of release Growing season Average yield
1 BARI Chola-1

(Nabin)

Pulse Research Centre, Ishurdi, Pabna 1987 Rabi 2200
2 BARI Chola-2

(Baral)

Pulse Research Centre, Ishurdi, Pabna 1993 Rabi 2800
3 BARI Chola-3

 

Pulse Research Centre, Ishurdi, Pabna 1993 Rabi 1900
4 BARI Chola-4

 

Pulse Research Centre, Ishurdi, Pabna 1996 Rabi 2700
5 BARI Chola-5

 

Pulse Research Centre, Ishurdi, Pabna 1996 Rabi 2800
6 BARI Chola-6

 

Pulse Research Centre, Ishurdi, Pabna 1996 Rabi 2600
7 BARI Chola-7

 

Pulse Research Centre, Ishurdi, Pabna 1998 Rabi 2800
8 BARI Chola-8 Pulse Research Centre, Ishurdi, Pabna 1998 Rabi 1500
9 BARI Chola-9

 

Pulse Research Centre, Ishurdi, Pabna 1998 Rabi 2300-2700
10 Hyprosola BINA, Mymensingh 1981 Rabi 1500
11 Binasola-3 BINA, Mymensingh 2001 Rabi 1600
12 Binasola-4 BINA, Mymensingh 2009 Rabi 1500
13 Binasola-5 BINA, Mymensingh 2009 Rabi 1600
14 Binasola-6 BINA, Mymensingh 2009 Rabi 1700
15 Binasola-7 BINA, Mymensingh 2013 Rabi 1700
16 Binasola-8 BINA, Mymensingh 2013 Rabi 1800
17 Binasola-9 BINA, Mymensingh 2016 Rabi 1700
18 Binasola-10 BINA, Mymensingh 2016 Rabi 1800

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *