Cow pea

Cow pea

Scientific name: Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.

Local name: Felon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

 

Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class :Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Rosidae
Order : Fabales
Family            : Fabacaeae
Genus : Vigna
Species : V. unguiculata

         

Botanical Description of Cow pea

 Habit: annual herb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Stem stout

Leaf: compound, the size and shape of the leaves varies greatly, making this an important feature for classifying and distinguishing cowpea varieties. Another distinguishing feature of cowpeas are the long 20–50 centimetre (7.9–19.7 in) peduncles which hold the flowers and seed pods. One peduncle can support four or more seed pods. Flower colour varies through different shades of purple, pink, yellow and white and blue.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inflorescence: Short axillary raceme

Flower: Papilionaceous, hermaphrodite

Calyx: campanulate, oblique, teeth triangular

Corolla: Standard, wing and keel; standard is whitish in color, wings often with purplish Androecium: Stamens 10, diadephous i.e. 9+1

Gynoecium: Carpel 1, ovary superior

Fruit: Legume

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Economic Importance: The seeds are used as food for human being. The plant is used as hay and fodder.

Table 1. Cow pea varieties released by BARI, Joydebpur, Bangladesh

Sl. No. Name of Variety Released by Year of Release Growing Season Yield View
1 BARI Felon-1(Bostamy) Pulse Research Center 1993 Rabi 1.1-1.4 t/ha View for Detail 
2 BARI Felon-2 Pulse Research Center 1996 Rabi 1.5 t/ha  View for Detail
         
         

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *