Faba Bean

Faba Bean

Scientific name: Vicia faba L.

 

Local name: Barashim/Kalimator

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class :Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Rosidae
Order : Fabales
Family            : Fabacaeae
Genus : Vicia
Species : V.faba

 

 

 

Botanical Description of Faba Bean

 

Habit: An erect, glabrous, robust annual herb

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Stem stout, hollow, square winged angle

Leaf: Pinnately compound

Inflorescence: Short axillary raceme

Flower: Papilionaceous, hermaphrodite

Calyx: campanulate, oblique, teeth triangular

Corolla: Standard, wing and keel; standard is whitish in color, wings often with purplish blotch, keel oblique.

Androecium: Stamens 10, diadephous i.e. 9+1

Gynoecium: Carpel 1, ovary superior

Fruit: Legume

Economic Importance: The seeds are used as food for human being. The plant is used as hay and fodder.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *