Giant Taro

Giant Taro

Scientific name: Alocasia macrorrhizs (L.)G. Don

Local name: ‘Mankachu’, ‘Fancachu’

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Subclass Arecidae
Order Arales
Family Araceae
Genus Alocasia
Species A. macrorrhizs

Botanical Description of  Giant Taro

Habit: Very robust evergreen herb.

alocasia-_macrorrhiza-_lutea01

 

Root: Adventitious root system, shallow and fleshy.

Stem: caulescent  15-18 cm thick .

Leaf: Simple, alternate, composed of leaf sheath and leaf blade. The blade is big heart-shaped. The petiole is long.

wp_20161029_10_50_12_pro

Inflorescence: Spadix with bract, spathe

Flower: Three types of flower namely male, female and neuter flowers are present.

alocasia-macrorrhiza-flower

Fruit: Berry

Chromosome number: 2n=28

Economic Importance: widely used as vegetable, almost every plant parts like leaf blade, petiole, rhizome, stole etc. are used as vegetable.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *