Gigantic Swallow wort

Gigantic Swallow wort

Scientific name: Calotropis gigantea (L.) Dryand.

Local name: ‘Akand’

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Gentianales
Family Asclepiadaceae
Genus Calotropis
Species gigantea

 

Botanical Description of Gigantic Swallow Wort

Habit:  perennial shrub

k1600_img_1697

Root: Tap root system

wp_20161029_13_32_56_pro

Stem: The stem is about 1-1.5m height, stem is grey

Leaf: Simple, pubescent

Inflorescence: clusters of waxy flowers that are either white or lavender in color. Each flower consists of five pointed petals and a small “crown” rising from the center which holds the stamen.

k1600_img_3493

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *