Indian birthwort

Indian birthwort

Scientific name: Aristolochia tagala Cham.

Local name: ‘Iswarmul’

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

KingdomPlantae
DivisionMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderPiperales
FamilyAristolochiaceae
GenusAristolochia
SpeciesA. tagala

 

Botanical Description of Indian Birthwort

Habit: A woody perennial twiner

Root: Tap root system

Leaf: 10-20 cm long, ovate or ovate-oblong

Flower: Bisexual

Fruit: Capsule

Economic Importance

The species is used as medicines, apply it to the head to treat fever. In it is applied to the swollen abdomen or limbs the roots are considered a tonic.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.