Indian mustard

Indian mustard

Scientific name: Brassica juncea

English name: Indian mustard, Chinese mustard, Brown mustard

Local name: Raisarisha, Bararai, Jhuni, Chanchi

Chromosome number: 2n=36

Taxonomic position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class : Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Dilleniidae
Order : Capparales
Family : Brassicaceae
Genus : Brassica
Species : B. juncea

Botanical Description of Brassica juncea

Habit: Annual herb

Root: Tap root system, roots are branched.

Stem: Erect, branched above

Leaf: Simple, alternate

Inflorescence: Panicle

Flower: Complete, pedicillate, hermaphrodite, cruciform.

Calyx: Sepal oblong

Corolla: Petal 4, cruciform, yellow in color.

Androecium: Stamen 6, tetradynamous

Gynoecium: Ovary cylindrical, superior

Fruit: Yellow brown siliqua

b juncea seeds

Chromosome number: 2n=36 (Kamal, 1978)

Economic Importance:

This species is one of the most important sources of seed vegetable oil, which is edible and also used in the manufacture of lubricants, grease, lacquers, varnishes, soap, resins, nylon, plastics, insect repellents, stabilizers and pharmaceuticals.

 

Table 1. Indian mustard varieties developed by Bangladesh Institute of Nuclear Agriculture (BINA), Mymensingh, Bangladesh; Oilseeds Research Center (ORC), Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI), Joydebpur, Bangladesh; Bangladesh Agricultural University, Mymensingh, Bangladesh

Serial Number Name of variety Developed by Year of release Growing season Average yield

(kg ha-1)

1  Rai-5  ORC, BARI 1976 Rabi 2000-2100
2 Daulat (RS81) ORC, BARI 1988 Rabi 1100-1300
3 BARI Sarisha-10 ORC, BARI 2000 Rabi 1900-2200
4 BARI Sarisha-11 ORC, BARI 2001 Rabi 1900-2200
5 BARI Sarisha-16 ORC, BARI 2009 Rabi 1800-2000
 6  Binasarisha7  BINA  2011  Rabi  2000
 7  Binasarisha 8  BINA  2011  Rabi  1700