Lemon

Lemon

Scientific name: Citrus limon

Local name: Lebu

Taxonomic position (According to Cronquist)

 Kingdom        :Plantae

Division          :Magnoliophyta

Class               :Magnoliopsida

Subclass          : Rosidae

Order              :Sapindales

Family             :Rutaceae

Genus             : Citrus

Species            :limon

Botanical Description of Lemon

Habit: Perennial woody shrub

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Woody, branched, sparsely spiny

Leaf: Palmetely compound, unifoliate

Inflorescence: Axillary umbel cyme

Flower: Pedicillate, complete, actinomorphic

Calyx: Sepal 4-5, gamosepalous, valvate

Corolla: Petal 4-5, polypetalous

Androecium: Stamen numerous, in many bundles

Gynoecium: Ovary superior, multilocular, syncarpous, placentation axile

Fruit: A hesperedium

Table 1. Lemon varieties developed by Germplasm Centre, Bangladesh Agricultural University (BAU), Mymensingh, Bangladesh; Horticultural Research Centre, BARI, Joydebpur, Bangladesh

 

Serial Number Name of Variety Developed by Year of Release Planting Season Yield

(ton/ha)

1 FTIP-BAU Kagozi lebu-1 BAU 2006 June-September 15-30
2 FTIP-BAU – lebu-2

(Scented Elachi)

BAU 2006 June-September 30-35
3 FTIP-BAU – lebu-3

(Semi Seedless)

BAU 2007 June-September 20-30
4 BARI Lebu-1 BARI 1997 June-September 15
5 BARI Lebu-2 BARI 1997 June-September 12
6 BARI Lebu-3 BARI 1997 June-September 10

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *