Malta

Malta

Scientific name: Citrus sinensis L.

Local name: Malta (মাল্টা)

Taxonomic Position of Malta According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom        : Plantae

Division          : Magnoliophyta

Class               : Magnoliopsida

Subclass          : Rosidae

Order              : Sapindales

Family             : Rutaceae

Genus             : Citrus

Species            : C. sinensis

Botanical Description of Malta

K1600_IMG_3382

Habit: Perennial woody shrub

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Woody, branched, sparsely spiny

Leaf: Palmetely compound, unifoliate

K1600_IMG_3393

K1600_IMG_3394

K1600_IMG_3395

Inflorescence: Axillary umbel cyme

Flower: Pedicillate, complete, actinomorphic

Calyx: Sepal 4-5, gamosepalous, valvate

Corolla: Petal 4-5, polypetalous

Androecium: Stamen numerous, in many bundles

Gynoecium: Ovary superior, multilocular, syncarpous, placentation axile

Fruit: A hesperedium

K1600_IMG_3391

wp_20161010_13_40_19_pro

wp_20161011_11_10_09_pro

Table 1. Malta variety developed by HRC, BARI, Bangladesh and GPC, BAU, Mymensingh, Bangladesh

Sl. No. Name of Variety Developing Organization Year of Release Planting Season Yield
1 BARI Malta-1 HRC, BARI 2003 June -September 20 t/ha

2

BARI Malta-2 HRC, BARI 2018 June -October 14.7 t/ha
3 FTIP-BAU Malta-1 GPC, BAU 2009 May-August 10-15 t/ha

Production Technology (উত্পাদন কলাকৈাশল)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *