Field Mustard

Field Mustard

English name: Field Mustard, Rape seed

Scientific name: Brassica campestris

Synoname      : B. napus                   

Local name: Magi, Tori, Sarisha

Chromosome number: 2n=20

 

 

Taxonomic position of mustard According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class : Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Dilleniidae
Order : Capparales
Family : Brassicaceae
Genus : Brassica
Species : campestris

Botanical Description of Brassica campestris

Habit: Annual or biennial herb

Root: Tap root system, roots are slender

Stem: Erect, branched, glabrous

Leaf: Simple, alternate, the shape of leaf is lanceolate, the lower leaves are deeply lobed, bluish-green and glaucous. Rosette of leaves at young stage.

Inflorescence: panicle

Flower: Complete, pedicillate, the flowers have pale yellow to bright yellow petals.

Calyx: Sepal oblong

Corolla: Petal 4, cruciform

Androecium: Stamen 6, tetradynamous (4 larger and 2 smaller)

Gynoecium: Ovary cylindrical, superior, stigma capitate

Fruit: Siliqua generally 5-11 cm long, which contains 20-40 seeds (Elzebroke and Wind,2008)

Chromosome number: 2n=20

Table 1. Field mustard (Brassica campestris) varieties developed by Oil Seeds Research Centre (ORC), Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI), Joydebpur, Bangladesh; Bangladesh Institute of Nuclear Agriculture (BINA), Mymensingh, Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural University, Dhaka, Bangladesh

 

Serial Number Name of variety Developed by Year of release Growing season Average yield

(kg ha-1)

1 Tori – 7 ORC, BARI 1976 Rabi 2000-2100
2 Sonali sarisha (SS75) ORC, BARI 1979 Rabi 1800-2000
3 Kalynia (TS-72) ORC, BARI 1979 Rabi 1450-1650
5 BARI Sarisha-6 ORC, BARI 1994 Rabi 1900-2200
8 BARI Sarisha-9 ORC, BARI 2000 Rabi 1250-1450
11 BARI Sarisha-12 ORC, BARI 2002 Rabi 1450-1650
13 BARI Sarisha-14 ORC, BARI 2006 Rabi
14 BARI Sarisha-15 ORC, BARI 2006 Rabi 1400-1600
16 BARI Sarisha-17 ORC, BARI 2014 Rabi 1700-1800
 17  Safol  BINA  1991  Rabi 1700
 18  Agroni  BINA  1991  Rabi  1750
 19  Binasarisha 6  BINA  2002  Rabi  1500
 20  Binasarisha 10  BINA  2013  Rabi  1800