Oil palm

Oil palm

Scientific name: Elaeis guineensis Jack.

Local name: ‘Oil palm’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position of Coconut According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class : Liliopsida
Subclass : Arecidae
Order : Arecales
Family : Arecaceae
Genus : Elaeis
Species : E. guineensis

Botanical Description of Oil Palm

Habit: Perennial tree

oilpalm

Root: Adventitious

Leaf: The spirally arranged leaves are pinnately compound, leaflets are linear-laceolate.

Stem: Trunk is unbranched, bearing crown leaves, normally unbranched, composed of a series of joints

Inflorescence: Spadix, having a bract, known as spathe

Flower: unisexual, actinomorphic, hypogenous, and sessile

Male flower: Numerous

Female flower: 20 to 40

Perianth: Tepal 6, arranged in two whorls

Androecium: Stamen 6, arranged in two whorls, anther versatile

Gynoecium: ovary superior, carpel 3, placentation axile

Fruit: One seeded drupe, woody endocarp, and smooth exocarp

Chromosome number: 2n=32

Economic Importance

i) Widely used as edible oil

ii) Used to produce cosmatics

iii) Used to produce medicine like vitamin A and D

iv) Oil palm frond is used as organic compost

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *