Peacock plant

English name: Peacock plant

Scientific name: Delonix regia (Boj. ex Hook.) Raf.

Synonym: Poinciana regia

Bangla/local name: ‘Krishnachura’

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom: Plantae

 

Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family:Caesalpinaceae
Genus:Delonix
Species: D. regia

Economic Importance

Used as ornamental purpose

The trunk is used as timber

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *