Pointed Gourd

Pointed Gourd

Scientific name: Trichosanthes diocia

English name: Pointed gourd

Local name: ‘Patal’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom :Plantae
Division :Magnoliophyta
Class :Magnoliopsida
Sub-class :Dilleniidae
Order :Violales
Family :Cucurbitaceae
Genus :Trichosanthes
Species : diocia

Botanical Description of Pointed Gourd

Habit: An annual, climbing herb

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Slender, branched, much scandent, tendril slender.

Leaf: Simple, cordate, ovate-oblong

Inflorescence: Solitary, axillary, plant dioceous

Male flowers: peduncles 2-3 cm, calyx tube around 4 cm long.

Female flower: Solitary, peduncle 2-4 cm long, ovary long

Fruit: Pepo, elongated

Chromosome number: 2n=22

Economic importance:  The fruit is used as vegetable.

 

Table 1. Pointed gourd variety developed by BARI, Joydebpur, Gazipur

 

Sl. No. Name of Variety Developed by Growing season Yield
1 BARI Patol-1 HRC, BARI Kharif 38 t/ha
2 BARI Patol-2 HRC, BARI Kharif 30 t/ha

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *