Radish

Radish

Scientific name: Raphanus sativus L.

English names: Radish
Local name: ‘Mula’

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic position of Radish According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom: Plantae

(unranked): Angiosperms

(unranked): Eudicots

(unranked): Rosids

Order: Brassicales

Family: Brassicaceae

Genus: Raphanus

Species:  R. sativus

 

 

K1600_IMG_2473

Picture12Picture11

Botanical Description of Radish

The radish is a root vegetable which is domesticated in Europe which is grown throughout the world. It is mainly eaten as raw as salad and curry. It has numerous varieties varying in size color and duration to take maturity.

Habit: Annual herb
Root: Tap root, napiform, fleshy and enlarged by storage tissue. Roots usually fleshy, white, pink, red or black, linear, fusiform, oblong or globose.

Radis5
Stem: short, elongated at flowering stage, Stem very short, simple or branched
Leaf:Basal leaves petiolate, petioles up to 30 cm long, leaf blade oblong, obovate, lanceolate or spathulate
Inflorescence:Terminal panicle

K1600_WP_20150203_16_19_55_Pro
Flower: Complete, actinomorphic, cruciform
Calyx:Sepals narrowly oblong, 5.5-10.0 x 1.0-2.5 nun, glabrous or sparsely pubescent.
Corolla: Petals purple, pink or sometimes white, often with darker veins, broadly obovate, 1.2-2.2 x 0.3-0.8 cm, apex obtuse or emarginated, claw up to 1.5 cm long
Androecium:Stamens 6, tetradynamous, filaments slender, 5-12 mm long, anthers 1.5-2.0 mm long, sagittate at the base.
Gynoecium:Ovary superior, style 1-4 cm long, stigma entire
Fruit: Siliquaradish fruit
Seed:Seeds globose or ovoid, 2.5-4.0 mm in diameter

Table 1. Radish Variety Developed by BARI, Joydebpur, Gazipur, Bangladesh

Sl. No. Name of Variety Developed by Growing season Yield

(t/ha)

 

1 BARIMula -1 (Tasakisan)

 

BARI Rabi 70-80
2 BARIMula-2(Pinky) BARI Rabi 55-60

 

3 BARIMula-3(Druti)

 

BARI Rabi 40-45
4 BARIMula-4

 

BARI Rabi 65-70

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *