Sapota

Sapota

Scientific name: Manikara zapota

Local name: ‘Sofeda’

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position (according to Cronquist)

Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class :Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Magnoliidae
Order : Magnoliales
Family : Sapotaceae
Genus :Manikara
Species : M. zapota

Botanical Description of Safeda

Habit: A small evergreen tree with milky latex

Sapota IMG_0970

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Branches terete, often ending in a spine

Leaf: Simple, sub-opposite or clustered

img_2594

img_2596

Inflorescence: A cylindrical spike

Flower: Complete, actinomorphic hermaphrodite

Calyx: Sepal 6

Corolla: Petal 6

Androecium: Stamen 6

Gynoecium: Ovary many celled, style 1, stigma 1

Fruit: Fruit a fleshy berry, usually globose

IMG_0971

Safota

Chromosome number: 2n=26

Economic Importance

Sweet and delicious edible fruits, highly nutritious. The fruit is used as a preventive against biliousness and attack of fever.

Table 1. Safeda varieties developed by Horticultural Research Center (HRC), Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI), Joydebpur, Gazipur and Germplasm Center (GPC), Bangladesh Agricultural University, Mymensingh, Bangladesh

Serial Number Name of Variety Developed by Year of Release Planting Season Yield

(t/ha)

1 BARI Sofeda-1 HRC 2003 June-September 18-20
2 BARI Sofeda-2 HRC 2003 June-September 20-22
3 BARI Sofeda-3 HRC 2009 June-September 30-35
4 FTIP-BAU Sopheda-1 GPC, BAU 2006 June-September 16-24
5 FTIP-BAU Sopheda-2 GPC, BAU 2006 June-September 8-12
6 FTIP-BAU Sopheda-3 GPC, BAU 2006 June-September 16-24

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *