Spinach

Spinach

Scientific name: Spinacia oleracia L.

Local name: Palong shak

Taxonomic position According Cronquist (1988)

KingdomPlantae
DivisionMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
SubclassCaryophyllidae
OrderCaryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
GenusSpinacia
SpeciesS. oleracia

Botanical Description of Spinach

Habit: Annual herb

Stem: Glabrous having less branch

Leaf: Simple, alternate, petiolated

Inflorescence: Male plant elongated with spike but female axillary cluster

Flower: Usually unisexual

Fruit: a utricle

Chromosome number: 2n=12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.