Tea

Tea

Scientific name: Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze

English name: Tea

Local names: Cha, Cha Gachh.

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Theales
Family Theaceae
Genus Camelia
Species C. sinensis

 

Botanical Description of Tea 

Habit:A shrub or small tree, young stem and branches glabrous.

Leaves:Leaves alternate, 4-25 x 1.5-6.0 cm, obovate-lanceolate, serrate, obtuse to shortly cuspidate-acuminate at the apex, cuneate at the base, membranous to coriaceous, glabrous above, hairy beneath, petioles short.

Flowers:Flowers white, axillary, solitary or in fascicles of 2-6, fragrant, petioles 6-10 mm long, bracteoles 2-3, caducous. Sepals 5-7, unequal, persistent.Petals 5-7, white, ovate, broadly ovate to orbicular, concave.

Androecium:Stamens 100-300, each 8-10 mm long, outer ones connate at the base and adnate to the base of petals, glabrous, inner ones free, anthers 2-celled, yellow.

Gynoecium:Ovary superior, 3-5 locular, densely hairy, ovules 4-6 in each locule, styles 5-7 mm long, glabrous or rarely sparsely hairy.

Fruits:Fruit a sub-globose capsule, 3-seeded.

Table 1. Tea Varieties Developed by Bangladesh Tea Research Institute, Srimangol, Bangladesh

Sl. No. Name of Variety Year of Release Leaf Yield (t/ha) View
1 BTS 1 1985 3.22  View
2 BTS 2 1985 3.38  View
3 BTS3 2001 3.89  View
4 BTS 4 2001 3.89  View
5 BT 1 1966 3.3  View
6 BT 2 1975 3.63  View
7 BT 3 1975 3.43  View
8 BT 4 1981 2.58 View
9 BT 5 1987 2.81  View
10 BT 6 1987 2.92  View
11 BT 7 1991 2.79  View
12 BT 8 1992 3.32  View
13 BT 9 1994 3.78 View 
14 BT 10 1995 4.6 View
15 BT 11 1999 3.63  View
16 BT 12 2000 4.02  View
17 BT 13 2000 4.02  View
18 BT 14 2002 3.45  View
19 BT 15 2002 3.74  View
20 BT 16 2003 3.6  View
21 BT 17 2006 3.9  View
22 BT 18 2010 3.74  View
 
 
 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *