Sweet Potato

Sweet Potato

Scientific name: Ipomoea batatas L.

English name: Sweet Potato.

Local names: Misti Aloo, LomhoAloo, Ranga Aloo.

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom : Plantae
Division    : Magnoliophyta
Class  : Magnoliopsida
Order  : Solanales
Family : Convolvulaceae
Genus  : Ipomoea
Species  :I. batatas


Botanical Description of Sweet Potato

Habit: Cultivated herb, a trailer.

Root: Tap root, root modified into tuber, elongated.

Stem:  Stem prostrate, v trailing on the ground.

Leaf: Leaves pedat 10 x 5-9 cm, ovate to orbicular, base cordate or truncate, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence: Flowers 1 to several in axillary cymose.

Flower: Complete, actinomorphic

Calyx: Calyx lobes unequal, sepals oblong, the inner ones usually longer than the outer, cuspidate.

Corolla:  Corolla campanulate to funnel- shaped. 3.0-4.5 cm long, glabrous, pale violet.

Androecium: stamens 0.7-1.0 cm long, included, filaments hairy at the base.

Gynoecium: ovary conic. 1.5 mm long, style 1 cm long.

Fruit:  a capsule, ovoid, rarely formed.

Chromosome number: 2n=30 (Fedorov, 1969)

Economic Importance: Sweet potato is a delicious vegetable and food as well. The root tubers are edible, leaves ground with salt are applied to whitlows. It has medicinal virtue as well. Roots are laxative and aphrodisiac, useful in strangury and diarrhoea.

IMG_0689

image2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 1. Some sweet potato varieties are developed by Tuber Crop Research Center (TCRC), Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI), Joydebpur, Gazipur, Bangladesh

 

Serial Number Name of variety Developed by Growing season Average Yield

(t ha-1)

1 BARI Sweet potato- 1 TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 40-50
2 BARI Sweet potato- 2 TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 40-45
3 BARI Sweet potato- 3 TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 40-45
4 BARI Sweet potato- 4 TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 40-45
5 BARI Sweet potato- 5 TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 40-45
6 BARI Sweet potato- 6 TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 40-45
7 BARI Sweet potato- 7 TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 40-45
8 BARI Sweet potato -8 TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 40-45
9 BARI Sweet potato- 9 TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 40-45
 10 BARI Sweet potato-10

 

TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 35-40
 11 BARI Sweet potato-11

 

TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 35-40
 12 BARI Sweet potato-12

 

TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 35-40
 13 BARI Sweet potato-13

 

TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 35-40
 14 BARI Sweet potato-14

 

TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 30-40
 15 BARI Sweet potato-15

 

TCRC, BARI Rabi & Kharif 30-40

References

  1. The plantlist
  2. Feedipedia
  3. Krishi projukti hatboi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *