Allium tuberosum Roxb

Scientific name: Allium tuberosum Roxb.

Local name: Banga-gandina

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order
Family Liliaceae
Genus Allium
Species A. tuberosum

 

Medicinal Virtue

 

The seeds are given for the treatment of spermatorrhoea

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *