Amaranthus viridis L.

Scientific name: Amaranthus viridis L.

Local name: Notey shak

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsda
Order
Family Amaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species A. viridis

 

Medicinal Virtue

 

The plant is used to remedy of cooling, alexiteric, laxetive

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *