Bengal cardamom

Bengal cardamom

Scientific name: Amomum aromaticum Roxb.

Local name: Morang elachi

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Zingiberales
Family Zingiberaceae
Genus Amomum
Species A. aromaticum

 

Medicinal Virtue

 

The seeds are used for stomachic hyponotic and appetizer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *