Chapalish

Chapalish

Scientific name: Artocarpus chama Buch-Ham

Synonym: Artocarpus chaplasha Roxb.

Local name: Chambal, Cham, Kathalicham

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom :Plantae
Division :Magnoliophyta
Class   :Magnoliopsida
Order  : Rosales
Family :Moraceae
Genus :Artocarpus
Species : A. lacucha

 

Botanical Description of Chapalish Plant

Habit: Perennial large deciduous tree

Root: Tap root system

Stem: A large deciduous tree, up to 30 m. tall

Leaf: Simple alternate, petiolate, lamina eliptic, ovate or obovate

Inflorescence: Plant monoecious, male and female heads born separately.

Fruit: A syncarp, globose, irregular lobed.

 

Chromosome number: 2n=56

Economic Importance: Trunk is used as furniture.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *