Country Mallow

Country Mallow

 

Scientific name: Abutilon indium

Local name: Potari

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Malvales
Family Malvaceae
Genus Abutilon
Species A.indium

 

Medicinal Attributes

Used to cure fever, chest infections gonorroea

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *