Country Bean

Country Bean

Scientific name: Lablab purpureus L.

English name: Bean

Local name: ‘Sheem’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom         : Plantae
Division
           : Magnoliophyta
Class                :Magnoliopsida

Subclass          : Rosidae

Order               : Fabales
Family             : Fabacaeae

Genus              : Lablab

Species            : L. purpureus

Botanical Description of Country Bean

Habit: Herbaceous annual twiner (vine).

country-bean

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Aerial, sinistrul twiner, cylindrical, green, glabrous.

Leaf: Alternate, compound, trifoliate, petiolate, pulvinate

Inflorescence: Axillary raceme, pedunculate raceme, up to 40 cm long.

Flower: Complete, papilanaceous, hermaphrodite, zygomorphic

Calyx: Sepal 5, gamosepalous, aestivation valvate.

Corolla: petal 5, polypetalous, aestivation vexillary, one standard, two wing and two keel.

Androecium: Stamen 10, diadelphous (9)+1.

Gynoecium: Carpel one, ovary superior, placentation marginal

Fruit: pod, linear to narrowly oblong, 4-6 seeded

Seed: non-endospermic, ellipsoid or oblong

Economic uses/values/harmful aspects: Widely cultivated for vegetable.

image1CB1

CB2

IMG_9915IMG_9934
IMG_9714
IMG_9704IMG_9697

 

Table 1. Country Bean Variety Developed by BASMRAU

Variety name with year of release Key feature Photo
IPSA seem 1

Released in 1991

High yielding, year round ipsa seem
IPSA seem 2

Released in 1991

High yielding, year round IPSA Seem2

 

BU seem 3

Baramashi Beguni Seem

 

 

 

 

2 comments

  • Wahid Choudhury

    Is Lablab (Seem) seed dangerous to eat? I grew up eating Seem in Bangladesh, and love it. Now I live in USA and found Seem beans (split seed) in Indian Grocery Store. However, Google says it can be toxic to eat if not boiled and the boiled water not drained a couple of times. Please help explain this toxicity part, and its consumptions by humans for centuries. Thanks.

    Wahid Choudhury
    Wahidchoudhury7@Gmail.com

    • Prof. Md. Abdul Baset Mia

      Dear Wahid Choudhury,

      Thanks for your query! It is better to eat boiled seeds in various ways like curry. Green or fresh seeds may cause indigestion and better to avoid.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *