Indigo

Indigo

Scientific name: Indigofera tinctoria L.

Local name: ‘Nil’

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

 

Kingdom         : Plantae
Division     : Magnoliophyta
Class :Magnoliopsida
Subclass   : Rosidae
Order   : Fabales
Family      : Fabacaeae
Genus        : Indigofera
Species : I. tinctoria

Botanical Description of Indigo

Habit: Perennial shrub

k1600_wp_20161015_07_54_13_pro

indigofera_tinctoria2_600

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Stiffed, 1-2 m height.

Leaf: Pinnately compound

Inflorescence: Axillary raceme

Flower: Complete, hermaphrodite, zygomorphic, papilionaceous

indigofera-tinctoria-plant

Fruit: a pod, linear oblong

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *