Jungle grape vine

Jungle grape vine

Scientific name: Ampelocissus latifolia (Roxb.) Planch

Local name: Gowali-lata

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order
Family Vitaceae
Genus Ampelocissus
Species A. latifolia

 

Medicinal Virtue

 

The seeds are used for stomachic hyponotic and appetizer.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *