Malabar nut

Malabar nut

Scientific name: Justicia adhatoda L.

Local name: ‘Basak’

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order  Lamiales
Family Acanthaceae
Genus Justicia
Species J. adhatoda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Economic Importance

The leaves, roots and flowers of Malabar nuts are mostly used medicinally. The chemical constituents of this are alkaloids vasicine, vasicinone, vasicinol, maiontone and essential oil ketone. The leaves possess an unpleasant smell and grazing animals cannot eat this.

  • Upper Respiratory Infections
  • For Cough in Adults
  • Uremia (Uraemia)
  • Asthma
  • For Bleeding Gums
  • Sore Throat, Throat Pain, Tonsillitis & Postnasal Drip
  • For Indigestion
  • For Skin Diseases
  • Sinusitis & Sinus Infection
  • Ulcer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *