Pigeon Pea

Pigeon Pea

Scientific name: Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.

English names: Pigeon Pea, Red Gram, Congo Pea, Cajanus Pea

Local names: ‘Arhar’, ‘Arual’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom :Plantae
Division :Magnoliophyta
Class :Magnoliopsida
Subclass :Rosidae
Order :Fabales
Family :Fabaceae
Genus :Cajanus
Species :C. cajan

Botanical Description

Habit: An erect perennial shrub much branched.

k1600_wp_20161024_09_57_31_pro

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Pubescent.

Leaf: compound leaf, pinnately compound, trifoliate, leaflet elliptical to lanceolate, acute.

wp_20161024_09_57_55_pro

Infloresnce: a terminal panicle

Flower: zygomorphic, complete, hermaphrodite and paplinaceous.

Calyx: tubuler, sepal 5, gamosepalous

Corolla: Bright yellow in color, papilinaceous composed three types of petal viz. standard, wing and keel, aestivation vexillary.

Androecium: Stamen 10, diadelphous (9)+1.

Gynoecium: Carpel one, ovary superior, placentation marginal.

Fruit: a pod, linear oblong

DSC07993

K1600_DSC07994

Seed: rounded, compressed, non-endospermic.

pigeonpea

Chromosome number: 2n=22, 44, 66 (Bir and Kumari, 1980)

Economic Importance: It is cultivated as a pulse crop, it is  also important medicinally. Tender leaves ate reported to be chewed in case of aphthalmia and spongy gurns of the mouth. The poultice made by seeds is used to reduce swelling and treat snakebites.

 

 

2 comments

Leave a Reply to Md. Abdul Baset Mia Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *