Pumpkin

 Pumpkin/Sweet gourd

Scientific Name: Cucurbita maxima Duchesne

English names: Pumpkin, Sweet Gourd, Winter Squash.

Local names: মিষ্ঠি কুমড়া (‘Mistikumra’)

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom :Plantae
Division :Magnoliophyta
Class :Magnoliopsida
Sub-class :Dilleniidae
Order :Violales
Family :Cucurbitaceae
Genus :Cucurbita
Species :C. maxima

Botanical Description of Pumpkin

Habit: An annual, climbing herb.

Root: Tap root system

Sweet gourd root

Figure Root Anatomy of Sweet Gourd

Stem: cylindrical, elongate, and grooved, having tendril.

Sweet gourd stem

Figure Stem Anatomy of Sweet Gourd

Leaf: Leaves more or less reniform with 5- rounded shallow lobes, c 6-19 x 7-30 cm, coarsely hairy, margin minutely dentate, petioles 10-20 cm long, hairy.

Sweet gourd leaf

Figure Leaf Anatomy of Sweet Gourd

Inflorescence: Solitary, plants monoecious.

Male flowers: Peduncles 10-16 cm long, puberulous, calyx tube club-shaped. 5-10 mm long, lobes 5, linear, hairy, corolla yellow, tubular, 4-7 cm long, campanulate, lobes 5, ovate-orbicular, 2-3 cm long, apex obtuse, margin rugose.

Maleflower

Androecium: Stamens 3, filaments 5-8 mm long, almost glabrous or puberulous at the base, anthers 12-16 mm long, connivent.

Female flowers: Peduncles 5-7 cm long, solitary, calyx and corolla as in the male, staminodes 3, Gynoecium: Ovary ovoid, style short, stigma 2-lipped.

pumpkin-flower_female

Fruits: Pepo, large, variable in shape, size and colour, pulp more or less fibrous.

K1600_WP_20150328_22_34_57_Pro

Pumpkin

BU pumpkin

DSC08626

Seeds: Ovate, obscurely marginate, white or yellowish.

Economic importance: The leaves, flowers and fruits are used as vegetables. Tender shoots and leaves are used as salad. Seeds are anthelmintic, diuretic and tonic. Fruit pulp is useful in bums and boils. Oil obtained from seeds is said to be a nerve tonic.

Table 1. Varieties of pumpkin developed by Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI), Joydebpur, Bangladesh

Sl. No. Name of Variety Developed by Year of release Growing season Average yield

(t ha-1)

1 BARI Mistikumra- 1 HRC, BARI 2007 Winter (Rabi) 35-40
2 BARI Mistikumra -2 HRC, BARI 2007 Winter (Rabi) 25-30
3 BARI Hybrid Mistikumra -1 HRC, BARI 2015 Winter (Rabi) 40.0
4 FTIP BAU mistikumra- 2 BAU 2009 Kharif (Summer) 30-40

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *