Sensative Wood-sorrel

Sensative Wood-sorrel

Scientific name: Biophytum sensitivum  (L.) DC

Local name: Bannaringa

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order
Family Oxalidaceae
Genus Biophytum   
Species B. sensitivum  

 

Medicinal Virtue

 

The plant is used as tonic and stimulant

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *