Siris Tree

Siris Tree

Local/Bangla name: ‘Kalo koroi’  ‘Siris’, Jat koroi, ‘Shrist koroi’

English name: Siris tree, East Indian Walnut, Woman’s Tongue Tree, Black Siris, Parrot Tree

Scientific name:  Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth

Synonym: Mimosa sirisa Roxb.

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Mimosaceae
Genus Albizia
Species A. lebbeck

k1600_img_0231

k1600_img_0240

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *