Ylang ylang vine

Ylang ylang vine

Scientific name: Artabotrys hexapetalus

Local name: ‘Katchampa’

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Magnoliales
Family Annonaceae
Genus Artabotrys
Species A. hexapetalus

 

Botanical Description of Ylang Ylang Vine

Habit: A robust climber or scandent shrub

Root: Tap root system

Leaf: 5-20 cm long, lanceolate

Flower: Yellow, bisexual

Fruit: Obovoid

Economic Importance

The species is used as ornamental medicines.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *