Cauliflower

Cauliflower

Scientific name: Brassica oleracea L. var. botrytis

Local name: ‘Phulkapi’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class : Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Dilleniidae
Order : Capparales
Family : Brassicaceae
Genus : Brassica
Species : B. oleracea L. var. botrytis

Botanical Description of Cauliflower

Root: Tap root system

image3

Stem: Short, thick and swollen fleshy stems.

Leaf: The leaves are almost sessile, glabrous covered with a layer of wax with smooth or curly edges and blue-green in color.

Inflorescence: Raceme

cauliflower3

cauliflower2

Cauliflower

Flower: Complete, bisexual, symmetrical

image6

Flower of Cauliflower

 

Fruit: Siliqua

cauliflower-seeds

Chromosome number: 2n=18

Economic Importance

Cauliflower is very important vegetable for its large, edible young inflorescence i.e. floral primordia, cannot be differentiated into vegetative and reproductive tissue. Its heads (curds) are cooked as vegetable, sometimes cut into small pieces and used in salad mixes. This is also used in dried mixtures of soup vegetables. Cauliflower has a good nutritional value. Per 100 g fresh edible portion, cauliflower curd contains on average: water 88 g, protein 4 g, fat 0.3 g, carbohydrates 6 g, fiber 1.5 g, calcium 25 mg, potassium 325 mg, carotene 200 mg and vitamin C 40 mg.

Table Cauliflower varieties developed by Horticulture Research Center (HRC), Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI), Joydebpur, Bangladesh

Serial Number Name of variety Developed by Growing season Average yield

(ton ha-1)

1 BARI Fulkopi-1 HRC, BARI Rabi 28-30
2 BARI Fulkopi-2 HRC, BARI Rabi 25-28