Bay leaf

Bay leaf/Indian bay leaf

Scientific name: Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.-Ham.) T.Nees & Eberm.

Local name: ‘Tejpata’

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Laurales
Family Lauraceae
Genus Cinnamomum
Species C. tamala

K1600_IMG_1439

twig-of-tejpata

tejpataleaf-dorsal-side

tejpataleaf-ventral-side

Economic Importance

  • Dried leaves are used as flavoring agent
  • The leaves have medicinal properties
  • The bark is also sometimes used for cooking
  • Could be used as an adjunct therapy in diabetes

 

Visit for getting more information of benefit of bay leaf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *