Sword Bean

Sword Bean

Scientific name: Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.) DC

English name: Sword Bean

Local name: ‘Makhan Shim’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class :Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Rosidae
Order : Fabales
Family : Fabacaeae
Genus : Canavalia
Species : C. gladiata

sword-bean 

sword-bean-flower

sword-bean-seed

Economic Importance

Used as vegetable