Field Mustard

Field Mustard

English name: Field Mustard, Rape seed

Scientific name: Brassica campestris

Synoname      : B. napus                   

Local name: Magi, Tori, Sarisha

Chromosome number: 2n=20

 Taxonomic position of mustard According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class : Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Dilleniidae
Order : Capparales
Family : Brassicaceae
Genus : Brassica
Species : B. campestris

Botanical Description of Brassica campestris

Habit: Annual or biennial herb

Root: Tap root system, roots are slender

Stem: Erect, branched, glabrous

Leaf: Simple, alternate, the shape of leaf is lanceolate, the lower leaves are deeply lobed, bluish-green and glaucous. Rosette of leaves at young stage.

Inflorescence: panicle

Flower: Complete, pedicillate, the flowers have pale yellow to bright yellow petals.

Calyx: Sepal oblong

Corolla: Petal 4, cruciform

Androecium: Stamen 6, tetradynamous (4 larger and 2 smaller)

Gynoecium: Ovary cylindrical, superior, stigma capitate

Fruit: Siliqua generally 5-11 cm long, which contains 20-40 seeds (Elzebroke and Wind,2008)

Chromosome number: 2n=20

Table Popular mustard (Brassica campestris) varieties developed by Oilseeds Research Centre (ORC), Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI), Joydebpur, Bangladesh; Bangladesh Institute of Nuclear Agriculture (BINA), Mymensingh, Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural University, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Serial Number Name of variety Developed by Year of Release Growing season Average yield

(kg ha-1)

1 Agrani BINA, Mymensingh 1991 Rabi 1750
2 Safal BINA, Mymensingh 1991 Rabi 1750
3 Binasarisha-3 BINA, Mymensingh 1997 Rabi 1900
4 Binasarisha-4 BINA, Mymensingh 1997 Rabi 2000
5 Binasarisha-5 BINA, Mymensingh 2002 Rabi 1600
6 Binasarisha-6 BINA, Mymensingh 2002 Rabi 1500
7 Binasarisha-7 BINA, Mymensingh 2011 Rabi 2000
8 Binasarisha-8 BINA, Mymensingh 2011 Rabi 1700
9 Binasarisha-9 BINA, Mymensingh 2013 Rabi 1800
10 Binasarisha-10 BINA, Mymensingh 2013 Rabi 1700
11 SAU sarisha-1 SAU, Dhaka Rabi

 

12 SAU sarisha-2 SAU, Dhaka Rabi 1750-1950

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *