Turmeric

Turmeric

Scientific name: Curcuma longa L.

Local name: ‘Halud’, ‘Haldi’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position (according to Cronquist, 1981 )

Kingdom         : Plantae

Division           :Magnoliophyta

Class                :Liliopsida

Subclass          :Commelinids

Order               :Zingiberales

Family             : Zingiberacae

Genus              : Curcuma

Species            :C. longa

termeric

Botanical Description of Turmeric

Habit: A perennial herb, leafy rhizomatous

Root: Adventitious root system

turmeric

Stem:Short, stuffed, modified into underground rhizome.

wp_20161130_08_05_29_pro

apply_0014

Leaf: Simple, sessile, composed of leaf sheath and leaf blade, leafsheath forms a pseudostem.

Inflorescence: Spike, appearing with the leaves and central to the leaf tuft.

Flower:Flowers slightly exerted from the bract.

Perianth:Calyx white, corolla tube light yellow.

Androecium:Staminode 2, ligulate.

Gynoecium:Ovary white, stigma bilobed

Fruit:Fruits are usually not formed.

Chromosome number: 2n=32

Economic Importance

Extensively used as spices, and medicinal application. The turmeric contains around 13.1 % water, 6.3% protein, 5.1% fat, 69.4% carbohydrate, ash 3.5% and fiber 2.6%Turmeric.turmeric-roots-and-a-jar-of-turmeric-powder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 2. Turmeric varieties developed by Spices Research Centre, BARI, Joydebpur, Bangladesh

Serial NumberName of VarietyDeveloped byYear of ReleaseGrowing SeasonYield

(t/ha)

1BARI Halud-1SRC, BARI1996April-February28-32
2BARI Halud-2SRC, BARI1996April-February25-28
3BARI Halud-3SRC, BARI2000April-February25-30
4BARI Halud-4SRC, BARI2013Mid-April-Mid-February28-30
5BARI Halud-5SRC, BARI2013Mid-April-Mid-February18-20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.